Litwin & Smith, A Law Corporation
Case Status

March 2018 Archives

Trumpification Adds Social Media Profile Requirement

In response to the Trumpification of America's immigration policy, the Department is also adding several additional questions for immigrant and nonimmigrant visa applicants.

Green Card via PERM labor certification & employer sponsorship

The most common form of green card sponsorship through employment is PERM labor certification. While the first employment visas to the US are usually nonimmigrant visas. Because they take less time to obtain. For employers looking to fill permanent positions with qualified non U.S. workers, the PERM labor certification process is advantageous. Under the PERM process, the Department of Labor (DOL) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) collaborate to allow an employer to sponsor a qualified foreign worker.

L-1A visa holders (and others) can obtain green card under the EB-1C category

The L-1A visa is a non-immigrant employment visa that allows a qualifying company to send a qualifying owner, manager, or executive employee to a qualifying related U.S. company with existing offices in the U.S. as an executive or manager or send the owner, manager, executive as manager or executive to the U.S. to establish an office in the U.S.

Trump Thumping Continues with H-1B 3rd Party Worksite Policy Memo

This Policy Memorandum (PM) supplements and supersedes preceding 3rd Party Worksite PMs and continues the Trump Thumping of the H1B program to further the Buy American and Hire American Executive Order under the scheme of protecting U.S. workers. The PM compels USCIS officers to request detailed documentation to ensure an employer-employee relationship exists and is maintained while an employee is working at a third-party worksite and encourages the review of prior 3rd party worksite petitions to confirm prior compliance as the location of work may change.

USCIS Form I-131 Denials for travelers on H/L visa outside the US

USCIS Form I-131 Advance Parole is file with an I-485 Application to adjust status to lawful permanent residence. The general rule is that I-131 advance parole requests are denied where the I-485 applicant travels outside the US before approval of the I-131.

Are You A Foreign Entrepreneur Looking To Come To The US? Here Are 13 Ways To Do So

The U.S. is a nation of immigrant entrepreneurs. While immigrants make up 13 percent of the U.S. population foreign entrepreneurs start one in four businesses. How does an immigrant entrepreneur start a business in the U.S. and come to the U.S.? While we do not have an entrepreneur visa, there are many visas for startup founders to create and then run their business. 

How to hire a foreign employee for short-term work in the US

Approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available each fiscal year to international applicants seeking work in the United States. If you want to hire a foreign national for employment in the U.S., the process can seem overwhelming. Determining which forms to fill out, what government agency they need to go to and when can be a struggle if you do not know where to start.

Santa Clara Office 5201 Great America Parkway, Suite 320 Santa Clara, CA 95054 Phone: 415-237-0347 Phone: 408-998-1159 Fax: 650-588-4302 Santa Clara Law Office Map

South San Francisco Office 1435 Huntington Ave, Suite 336 South San Francisco, CA 94080 Phone: 415-237-0347 Phone: 650-588-7100 Fax: 650-588-4302 South San Francisco Law Office Map

Google Plus