Policy Memo Clarifies L-1 Requirement for 1 year of 3 year

USICS published a Policy Memoranda to adopt Matter of S-P-, Inc. to clarify that a beneficiary who worked abroad for a qualifying multinational organization for at least one year, but left its employ for a period of more than two years after being admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant, does not satisfy the one-in-three foreign employment requirement for immigrant classification as a multinational manager or executive.

  • Matter of S-P-, Inc., Adopted Decision 2018-01 PM-602-0158