Israelis Now Eligible for U.S. Investor Visa

The U.S. Embassy in Israel is pleased to announce the implementation of the U.S. E-2 Investor Visa for Israeli nationals, beginning May 1. The E-2 visa is a temporary (nonimmigrant) visa that can be used to develop, direct, or provide specialized skills to an enterprise in which the owner has invested a substantial amount of capital. With the implementation of this visa, Israeli investors now have the opportunity to invest in the U.S. economy and send qualified employees to the United States. Likewise, U.S. citizens will be eligible to apply for visas to invest in Israel.

To qualify for a Treaty Investor (E-2) visa:

  • The investment must be substantial and sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise;
  • The business must be a real operating enterprise;
  • The investor must be traveling to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise;
  • If the applicant is not the investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity.

Interested parties should review the detailed requirements listed on the U.S. Embassy Jerusalem website, and follow the application steps carefully. Once the Consular Section receives a complete application and reviews the applicant's documentary evidence, applicants will be invited to schedule a visa interview in Tel Aviv. During the interview applicants should be prepared to discuss details of the business and investment, the business plan and history, and the investor's professional experience.

A formal ceremony marking this historic accomplishment is tentatively scheduled to take place on Monday, May 6, 2019, with Ambassador Friedman as the keynote speaker. The Israel-America Chamber of Commerce will sponsor the first US and Israel Treaty Investor Seminar immediately following the convocation, with participation from the US Consul, Tel Aviv Branch, and Director of the Israel Population and Immigration Authority.