Silicon Valley Investment Immigration Attorney

Silicon Valley Investment Immigration Attorney

Our San Francisco Bay Area investment immigration lawyers assist investors, global companies, international business owners, start-ups, executives, managers, students, treaty investors, treaty traders, engineers, small to mid-sized companies, and multinational corporations to meet their immigration needs. Our law firm offers more than fifty years of experience in utilizing United States immigration and naturalization laws to serve our investor clients' needs.

Contact an experienced immigration attorney at our Bay Area San Francisco - Santa Clara area -law firm offices to learn how we can help you, your company, or your prospective foreign worker employees.

Bay Area EB5, E, and L Investment Visas Lawyer

The Litwin & Smith Team regularly assist immigrant investor to open a United States enterprise and move, expand, or relocate to the U.S. Visa options include non-immigrant categories like the E-1 Treaty Trader, E-2 Treaty Investor, L-1 Transfer of Executives, Managers, or Essential Employee Visas as well as EB-5 and other green card categories for exceptional business persons. Our immigration strategies serve Entrepreneurs with a U.S. start-up, emerging growth company, or expansion. We assure you an immigration process that is smooth and efficient.

Litwin & Smith is very successful in preparing and obtaining immigrant and nonimmigrant visas for investors, entrepreneurs, start-ups, employers and their employees. We prepare hundreds of such petitions each year. We offer excellent service at a competitive price. Of course, price isn't everything. We are known for our availability, responsiveness, timeliness, professionalism and expertise.

EB-5 Immigrant Visa

The EB-5 category requires an investment of $1 million (or $500,000 in a high unemployment or rural area) in a commercial enterprise that will employ 10 full-time US workers. The investor may invest in his or her own commercial enterprise, in a commercial enterprise owned by other parties, or a pre-approved regional center. The green card process through investment consists of two steps: investor petition and green card application. You may find a couple of articles on our website helpful as well.

E-2 Treaty Visa

The E visa is available to applicants from a treaty country. The E Visa requires the U.S. enterprise possess the treaty country nationality of its owner and the enterprise have substantial Trade with the US or investment in (or is actively in the process of investing in) the US. Our mission is for you to establish and Litwin & Smith to show the U.S. enterprise trade or investment is substantial. For further information read the article, "Would You Like to be a Treaty Trader or Treaty Investor?"

L-1 and EB1.3 Transfer Visa

The L-1 nonimmigrant transfer visa and the EB1.3 immigrant transfer visa allows businesses and business persons abroad to establish a U.S. enterprise and transfer investors, entrepreneurs, and employees to the U.S. It consists of two steps: L1 nonimmigrant petition as an L1 transferee and visa application or EB1.3 immigrant petition and immigrant visa or green card application. You may find a couple of articles on our website helpful as well.