Regarding the President’s Proclamation on Visas

Flags

On September 24, 2017, the President issued a Presidential Proclamation titled "Enhancing Vetting Capabilities and Processes for Detecting Attempted Entry into the United States by Terrorists or other Public-Safety Threats." The President identified seven countries whose information sharing practices are classified as "inadequate" and for which the President has deemed it necessary to impose certain restrictions on the entry of nonimmigrants and immigrants from these countries.

Phase 2 of the President's Travel Restrictions Further Restricts Travel for Nationals of Chad, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Syria, Venezuela, Yemen, and Somalia

Wednesday, October 18, 2017, 12:01 A.M. EDT

The bona fide relationship exception will no longer applicable, but the exceptions and waivers listed in the Presidential Proclamation will be applicable for qualified applicants.

The Department of State will not cancel previously scheduled visa application appointments. During interviews consular officers will determine if an applicant that is otherwise eligible for a visa is exempt from the Presidential Proclamation or, if not, is eligible for a waiver under the Presidential Proclamation, and may be issued a visa.

Pursuant to the Presidential Proclamation, no visas issued before the Presidential Proclamation's effective date will be revoked.

Phase 1 of the President's Travel Restrictions Restricts Travel for Nationals of Iran, Libya, Syria, Yemen, and Somalia

Sunday, September 24, 2017, 3:30 P.M. EDT

Nationals of these countries are under a suspension of travel except for those individuals who have credible claim of a "bona fide relationship" with a close family member or entity in the United States.

· "Close family" is defined as a parent, including parent-in-law, spouse, fiancé, child, adult son or daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, sibling, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, and first-cousin.

· "Close family" does not include any other "extended" family members.

· A credible claim of a bona fide relationship with a "U.S. entity" must be formal, documented, and formed in the ordinary course rather than for the purpose of evading suspension of entry under the Presidential Proclamation.

· If the national does not qualify for this exemption, they may be eligible for other exceptions or waivers listed in the Presidential Proclamation.

Contact an Immigration Lawyer

Contact an experienced immigration law attorney at Litwin & Smith. Our team of immigration and naturalization attorneys can assist you and your family with all of your business and personal immigration needs. For more detailed information regarding work and family visas, green cards, and other immigration and naturalization issues, please view our Immigration Articles.


https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/news/important-announcement.html